Menu Close

PRIVACY POLICY:
Introduction
This is the privacy policy of FB Crane Builders and Repairs (Pty) Limited [“FB
Cranes”].
FB Cranes respects the privacy of all entities and persons in respect of which of
which FB Cranes holds personal data, and this is FB Cranes’ stated policy and plan
of action when it comes to protecting same.
Data and purpose
FB Cranes are furnished with certain information and personal data by FB Cranes’
suppliers, clients and/or business partners and FB Cranes have taken reasonable
steps to ensure that those suppliers, clients and/or business partners only supply to
FB Cranes information and personal data that is correct and up to date and also that
they are and will remain POPI Act compliant and that they will adhere to those
regulations and the obligations that rest on them. FB Cranes will do the same.
FB Cranes may collect, process, store and use any information and data that FB
Cranes has been furnished with for the purposes required by FB Cranes’
agreements with its suppliers, clients and/or business partners. FB Cranes will use
the aforesaid information and personal data to fulfil FB Cranes’s obligations owed to
FB Cranes’ suppliers, clients and/or business partners, subject hereto and to the law,
and FB Cranes will do all it can to maintain and respect the privacy of all affected
persons.
Processing includes gathering one’s personal data, disclosing it, and combining it
with other personal data for purposes of the above agreements and the sales FB
Cranes makes and services it renders.
Note personal data does not include information that it anonymous (in that it does
not identify a specific person); permanently de-identified information that does not
relate or cannot be traced back to one specifically; non-personal statistical
information collected and compiled by FB Cranes; and information that one has
provided voluntarily in an open, public environment or forum including any blog, chat
room, community, classifieds, or discussion board (because the information has

been disclosed in a public forum, it is no
longer confidential and does not
constitute personal data subject to protection under this policy).
Note further FB Cranes cannot and will not be held liable for breaches of the POPI
Act by others. Similarly, FB Cranes cannot and will not accept any liability
whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosure of one’s personal data by third
parties who are not subject to FB Cranes’ control. FB Cranes’s suppliers, clients and
business partners must adhere to POPIA themselves. FB Cranes has no access to
or control over them. Information and personal data collected by them is governed by
their privacy policy, and not by FB Cranes’.
Security
FB Cranes takes the security of information and personal data very seriously and will
always do its best to comply with applicable data protection laws. FB Cranes has
and will continue to implement and maintain appropriate technical and organisational
measures to protect the security and confidentiality of the information and personal
data.
FB Cranes hosts on a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other
advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside
intruders. All personal data is securely stored in client databases. FB Cranes insist
on exchange of information and personal data with its clients by way of password
protection.
FB Cranes authorise access to information and personal data only for those FB
Cranes employees who require it to fulfil their job responsibilities and relevant
management.
FB Cranes implements disaster recovery procedures where appropriate.
Accurate and up to date
FB Cranes will try to keep the information and personal data it collects as accurate,
complete and up to date as is necessary for the purposes defined in this policy and
as FB Cranes are able to (noting that FB Cranes is often furnished with the
information and personal data by its suppliers, clients and/or business partners as
aforesaid).

One is able to review or update any information or personal data that FB Cranes
holds on them by emailing FB Cranes. Please note that in order to better protect one
and safeguard the personal data, FB Cranes will take steps to verify one’s identity
before granting one access to or making any corrections to their personal data.
Throughout one’s interaction with FB Cranes one retains the right to rectify personal
data that is incorrect or inaccurate.
Retention
FB Cranes will only retain one’s personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil
the purposes explicitly set out in this policy, which is essentially to service FB
Cranes’ clients, unless: retention of the record is required or authorised by law; or
one has consented to the retention of their record.
During the period of retention, FB Cranes will continue to abide by its non-disclosure
obligations and will not share or sell one’s personal data. No personal data will be
disclosed to anyone except as provided in this privacy policy and/or as may be
further required in law.
FB Cranes may retain the information and personal data in physical or electronic
records at its discretion.
Changes
FB Cranes may change the terms of this policy at any time. The latest applicable
version is available at our office or on application by e-mail.
Marketing purposes
FB Cranes may, at its election, disclose aggregate statistics (information about the
customer population in general terms) about the personal data to advertisers or
business partners. But FB Cranes will not sell specific information and personal data.
Change of ownership

If FB Cranes undergoes a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or
sale of assets to, another entity, it may assign its rights to the information and
personal data processed by it to a successor, purchaser, or separate entity.
Data breaches
FB Cranes will notify its clients (and advise them to advise the owner of the
information) of any confirmed data breaches that has occurred. It is FB Cranes’
clients’ responsibility to notify relevant supervisory authority and any affected data
subjects of the data breach.
The security of information and personal data is important to FB Cranes but naturally
no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100%
secure. While FB Cranes strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect
information and personal data, guarantee to its absolute security cannot be given.
FB Cranes will balance its legitimate business interests and one’s reasonable
expectation of privacy. Accordingly, FB Cranes has and will take appropriate and
reasonable technical and organisational steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or
disclosure of information and personal information.
Limitation
FB Cranes is not responsible for, give no warranties, nor make any representations
in respect of the privacy policies or practices of linked or any third-party websites.
Inquiries
If you have any questions or concerns arising from this privacy policy, please contact
us on telephone: _____________________ or by e—mail: ______________________.